The Greeneville Sun
Current Weather
Partly Cloudy Partly Cloudy
68 °
Click Icon for Extended Forecast
Get Breaking News Alerts
FREE Service of
Brad & Ginia Johnston
423-823-0414 | 423-823-0716
Get special offers
from GreenevilleSun.com.
 
Hats In The Ring
Candidates Showcase


Patty Tilson
Greene Co. Clerk




Nathan Holt
Greene Co. Trustee




Brett Purgason
Greene Co. Mayor




Robin Quillen
3rd Dist. County Commissioner




David Crum
Greene Co. Mayor




Ted Hensley
5th Dist. State Representative




David Weems
Road Superintendent




Jan Kiker
Greene Co. Clerk




Christina Blevins
Register of Deeds



 
 
1970 Nova 1 Owner 56k

1997 Honda Valkyrie

2004 Jeep Wrangler (sahara

2002 Ford F150 King

1928 Ford Model A Door

1996 Ford F-super Duty

Get featured here and increase your advertising results by upgrading your classified ad to a TopAd.

Call: 423-638-4185

Get featured here and increase your advertising results by upgrading your classified ad to a TopAd.

Call: 423-638-4185




Public Notices

April 17, 2014

choose text size bigger text smaller text

Winners Listed In Variety Of Greene County Fair Contests

Originally published:
Last modified: 2009-08-03 16:50:08
 


Following are several winners in various contests in the Greene County Fair. The Greeneville Sun will publish more winners throughout the week as they are received.

4-H

Canning

Beets - 1. Tasha Kite 2. Megan Peters 3. April Harmon

Corn - 1. Sheena Presley

Green Beans - 1. Lindsay Love 2. Tasha Kite 3. Eric Southerland

Sweet Cucumber Pickles - 1. Sonya Payne 2. Eric Southerland 3. April Nuckols

Dill Cucumber Pickles - 1. Sheena Presley 2. Holly Guinn 3. Amanda Nuckols

Bread and Butter Pickles - 1. Shaunacie

Haun 2. Sheena Presley 3. April Harmon

Tomatoes - 1. Eric Southerland 2. Hollie Guinn 3. Ashley Chandler

Tomato Juice - 1. Sheena Presley 2. April Harmon 3. Eric Southerland

Peas - 1. Sheena Presley
Cherries - 1. April Harmon

Grape Juice - 1. Sheena Presley

Applesauce - 1. Sheena Presley 2. April Nuckols 3. Eric Southerland Pears - 1. Eric Southerland

Peaches - 1. Eric Southerland 2. Sheena Presley

Blackberries - 1. Sheena Presley 2. Eric Southerland 3. April Harmon

Jelly, light - 1. Diane Sexton 2. Sheena Presley 3. April Harmon

Jelly, dark - 1. Sheena Presley 2. Eric Southerland 3. Amanda Nuckols

Strawberry Jam - 1. Sheena Presley 2. Tasha Kite

Any Other Jam - 1. Ashley Chandler 2. Megan Peters 3. Tasha Kite

Preserves - 1. Megan Peters 2. Amanda Nuckols 3. Tiffany Evans

Individual Exhibit - 1. Corey Jake Officer 2. April Harmon 3. Sheena Presley.

Clothing

Grades 4-6

Apron - 1. Megan Peters 2. Shana Presley 3. Lindsay Love

Blouse or Shirt - 1. Lindsay Love

Skirt - 1. Lindsay Love

Shorts - 1. Lindsay Love

Wool Garment - 1. Tasha Kite 2. Beth Ann Collins

Sewn Vest - 1. Lindsay Love 2. Tasha Kite

Decorated Shirt, any style - 1. Tasha Kite 2. Anna Neal.

Grades 7-12

Blouse or Shirt - 1. Heather Wilder

Skirt - 1. Heather Wilder

Sportswear - 1. Jennifer Nance 2. April Harmon

Sewn Vest - 1. Shaunacie Haun

Decorated Shirt, any style - 1. Jesse Wilder 2. Jennifer Nance.

Educational 4-H Project Exhibits

Grades 4-6 - 1. Lindsay Love

Grades 7-12 - 1. Jennifer Nance 2. Diane Sexton and Melanie Waddell 3. April Harmon.

Entomology

Insect Collection - 1. Lindsay Love.

Forestry

Leaf Collection - 1. Tasha Kite 2. Lindsay Love 3. Beth Ann Collins.

Garden Vegetables

Beets - 1. Shaunacie Haun 2. Jesse Wilder

Cabbage - 1. Amanda Nuckols 2. Sheena Presley 3. April Nuckols

Carrots - 1. Shaunacie Haun 2. Lindsay Love

Corn - 1. Tasha Kite 2. Krystal Bitner 3. Whitney Bitner

Cucumbers - 1. Eric Southerland 2. Justin Franklin 3. Sheena Presley

Green Beans, bush - 1. Krystal Bitner 2. Sheena Presley 3. Eric Southerland

Green Beans, pole - 1. Cory Jake Officer 2. Justin Franklin 3. Sheena Presley

Irish Potatoes, red - 1. Sheena Presley 2. Eric Southerland 3. Shaunacie Haun

Irish Potatoes, white - 1. Sheena Presley 2. Eric Southerland 3. April Nuckols

Cantaloupe - 1. Lindsay Love
Okra - 1. Shaunacie Haun 2. Justin Franklin 3. Sheena Presley

Onions - 1. Eric Southerland 2. Sheena Presley

Peppers, hot - 1. Eric Southerland 2. Sheena Presley 3. Whitney Bitner

Peppers, sweet green - 1. Eric Southerland 2. Sheena Presley 3. Jesse Wilder

Peppers, sweet red - 1. Eric Southerland

Pumpkin for Cooking - 1. Eric Southerland

Squash, winter - 1. Lindsay Love 2. Eric Southerland 3. Sheena Presley

Squash, yellow summer - 1. Eric Southerland 2. Sheena Presley 3. Justin Franklin

Squash, zucchini - 1. Jesse Wilder 2. Eric Southerland 3. Krystal Bitner

Sunflower, largest - 1. Justin Franklin 2. Megan Peters 3. Eric Southerland

Tomatoes, red - 1. Eric Southerland 2. Holly Guinn 3. Charles Lee Bowman

Tomatoes, yellow - 1. Charles Lee Bowman 2. April Harmon 3. Eric Southerland

Tomatoes, cherry - 1. Heather Wilder 2. Holly Guinn 3. Jesse Wilder

Watermelon - 1. Lindsay Love 2. Jesse Wilder

Sweet Potatoes, red - 1. Eric Southerland
Best Display of Five or More Different Vegetables - 1. Sheena Presley 2. Eric

Southerland 3. Jesse Wilder.

4-H FIELD CROPS

Hay

Alfalfa - 1. Eric Southerland 2. Lindsay Love 3. Holly Guinn

Clover - 1. Eric Southerland
Mixed Alfalfa - 1. Eric Southerland 2. Charles Lee Bowman 3. Lindsay Love

Grass and Legume, mixed - 1. Charles Lee Bowman 2. Eric Southerland

Timothy - 1. Eric Southerland 2. Lindsay Love 3. Holly Guinn

Orchard Grass - 1. Lindsay Love 2. Eric Southerland.

Tobacco

Best Stick Cured (four stalks) - 1. Eric Southerland

Best Stick Partially Cured (four stalks) - 1. Eric Southerland

Best Stick Green (four stalks) - 1. Eric Southerland 2. Sheena Presley 3. Charles Lee Bowman

Whopper Category

Any Large Squash, Pumpkin or Watermelon - 1. Eric Southerland 2. Jesse Wilder.

Collections (Plants & Seeds)

Minimum of 10 Different Weed, Crop and Grass Seeds - 1. Amanda Nuckols.

4-H FOOD PREPARATION

Explorer (4th Grade)

Corn Meal Muffins - 1. Amanda Nuckols 2. Krystal Bitner

Sugar Cookies - 1. Krystal Bitner

Chocolate Chip Cookies - 2. Krystal Bitner.

Junior (5th and 6th Grade)

Biscuits - 1. Tasha Kite 2. Ashley Chandler 3. Sheena Presley

Muffins - 1. Lindsay Love 2. Sheena Presley 3. Anna Neal

Decorated Cupcakes - 1. Anna Neal 2. Lindsay Love 3. Sheena Presley.

4-H Flower Arrangements

Fresh Flower Arrangement - 1. Tasha Kite 2. April Harmon 3. Katy Denney

Dry Flower Arrangement - 1. Lindsay Love

Wildflower Arrangement - 1. Lindsay Love 2. Tasha Kite

Potted Plant, flowering - 1. Tasha Kite

Potted Plant, non-flowering 1. Lindsay Love

Hanging Basket - 1. April Harmon 2. Lindsay Love.

4-H Photography

Grades 4-6

Color Print of Buildings - 1. Tasha Kite

Color Print of Landscapes - 1. Tasha Kite

Color Print of Water Scenes - 1. Tasha Kite

Color Print of People - 1. Tasha Kite 2. Sheena Presley

Color Print of Flowers - 1. Tasha Kite

Color Print, 4-H Related - 1. Tasha Kite

Color Sequence (four related snapshots mounted) - 1. Beth Ann Collins 2. Tasha Kite

Best of Show - 1. Beth Ann Collins.

Grades 7-12

Color Print of Buildings - 1. Dustin Franklin 2. Diane Sexton 3. April Harmon

Color Print of Landscapes - 1. Jesse Wilder 2. Tiffany Evans 3. Diane Sexton

Color Print of Water Scenes - 1. Justin Franklin 2. Jesse Wilder 3. Tiffany Evans

Color Print of People - 1. Justin Franklin 2. Diane Sexton 3. Jesse Wilder

Color Print of Flowers - 1. April Harmon 2. Diane Sexton 3. Jennifer Nance

Color Print, 4-H Related - 1. Jennifer Nance 2. Diane Sexton

Color Print of Inanimate Objects (still life) - 1. Diane Sexton 2. Justin Franklin 3. Jennifer Nance

Color Sequence (four related snapshots mounted) - 1. April Harmon 2. Diane Sexton 3. Jennifer Nance

Best of Show - 1. Jennifer Nance.

CLOTHING AND HOUSEHOLD LINENS

Children's Clothing

Child's Dress - 1. Flossie Short 2. Pearl Lowery

Boy's Suit - 1. Flossie Short

Play Suit - 1. Pearl Lowery

Child's Character Costume - 1. Brenda Beach

Christening Gown - 1. Gertrude Jennings 2. Lisa Stanley 3. Flossie Short

Two-Piece Top & Skirt - 2. Pearl Lowery.

Adult or High School Age

School Dress (6-12) - 1. Glennis Burns
Suit - 2. Teresa Gibson

Blazers or Jacket (men's or women's) - 1. Gladys Gunn 2. Maria Shaw 3. Mrs. Gordon Miller

Ladies Dress (daytime) - 1. Mrs. Gordon Miller 2. Teresa Gibson 3. Priscilla Blevins

Ladies Dress (evening) - 1. Mrs. Gordon Miller 2. Teresa Gibson

Bonnet - 1. Bonnie Vaughn 2. Juanetta Holt 3. Billie Carter

Ladies Handmade Collars (other than crocheted) - 1. Billie Carter 2. Lynett Ricker 3. Carma Fillers

Woman's Robe - 1. Mrs. Gordon Miller

Aprons - 1. Bonnie Vaughn 2. Lennis Hartman 3. Maxine Hartman

Special Occasion Garment - 1. Mrs. Gordon Miller 2. Barbara Holt 3. Teresa Gibson

Casual Dress - 1. Mrs. Gordon Miller 2. Teresa Gibson

School Dress (Jr. Miss) - 1. Mrs. Gordon Miller

Ladies Ensemble - 1. Mrs. Gordon Miller

Two-Piece Dress - 1. Mrs. Gordon Miller

Ladies Jumper - 1. Ann Pickard 2. Imogene Smith 3. Teresa Gibson

Vest, fancy - 1. Chasitity Bright 2. Bonnie Vaughn 3. Paulette Bright

Vest, plain - 1. Billie Carter 2. Mrs. Gordon Miller 3. Juanetta Holt.

Sweatshirts

Painted - 1. Kathy Fillers

Appliqued - 2. Lou Coleman.

Tee Shirts

Painted - 1. Cheryl Fillers 2. Barbara Dobson

Appliqued - 1. Barbara Dobson 2. Juanetta Holt

Other - 1. Rhonda Rose.

Other

Decorated or Painted Shoes - 1. Flossie Short

Painted Clothing, other - 2. Lynnette Ricker

Handkerchiefs with Edging - 1. Barbara Dobson

Ties - 1. Teresa Gibson

Other - 1. Mrs. Gordon Miller 2. Brenda Beach.

Table Linens

Placemats (white or colored) - 1. Carma Fillers 2. Barbara Dobson

Napkins (white or colored, embroidered) - 1. Barbara Dobson

Pot holders - 1. Juanetta Holt 2. Maxine Massey.

Bed Linens

Sheet & Pillow Case Set - 1. Gerry Aiken 2. Beth Aiken 3. Nikki Aiken

Pillowcase Set (hemstitched) - 1. Maxine Massey

Pillowcase Set (embroidered) - 1. Juanetta Holt 2. Billie Carter 3. Lennis Hartman

Pillow Case Set (with edging) - 1. Barbara Dobson 2. Maxine Massey

Pillowcase Set (appliqued) - 1. Bonnie Vaughn 2. Sharon Carrier 3. Juanetta Holt.

Towels

Two Guest Towels, Embroidered - 1. Billie Carter 2. Brittany Carter 3. Juanetta Holt

Two Kitchen Towels Embroidered - 1. Juanetta Holt 2. Billie Carter

Towels, Stenciled - 1. Sharon Carrier

Kitchen Towels, Cross Stitched - 1. Sharon Carrier 2. Lynnette Ricker

Kitchen Towels, Crochet - 2. Rebecca Cobble

Other - 1. Sharon Carrier.

HANDWORK

Rugs

Crocheted - 1. Barbara Dobson 2. Joyce Freeman 3. Carma Fillers

Latch Hooked - 1. Lynette Ricker.

Crochet
Afghan - 1. Gertrude Jennings 2. Lucille Peters 3. Judy Massey

Sweater, any size - 1. Carma Fillers 2. Joyce Freeman 3. Barbara Dobson

Shawl - 1. Barbara Dobson
Vest - 1. Barbara Dobson 2. Joyce Freeman

Infant Sweater Set, three-piece - 1. Barbara Dobson 2. Joyce Freeman 3. Carma Fillers

Placemats (four) - 1. Carma Fillers

Pot Holders (two) - 1. Barbara Dobson

Bedspread (baby) - 3. Carma Fillers

Pillow - 1. Barbara Dobson

Doilies, large - 1. Sue Kenney
Doilies, small - 1. Maxine Massey 2. Barbara Dobson

Dresser or Table Runners - 1. Barbara Dobson

Other - 1. Lynette Ricker 2. Patsy Cobble

Caps & Hats - 1. Patsy Cobble 2. Barbara Dobson.

Knitting

Afghan - 3. Barbara Dobson

Sweater, any size - 1. Peggy Moore 2. Barbara Dobson
Infant Sweater Set, three-piece - 1. Carma Fillers 2. Joyce Freeman

Booties - 3. Patsy Cobble

Mittens - 3. Patsy Cobble

Scarfs - 1. Patsy Cobble.

Weaving

Wearing Apparel (capes, stoles) - 1. Mary Babb.

Pillows

Crewel - 3. Barbara Dobson

Patch Work - 1. Margaret Owens 2. Ben Melton

Applique - 1. Bonnie Vaughn 2. Gerry Aiken 3. Barbara Dobson

Quilted - 3. Imogene Campbell

Counted Cross Stitch - 1. Gladys Gunn 2. Lynnette Ricker

Embroidery - 2. Sharon Carrier 3. Teresa Nichols

Other - 1. Sharon Carrier 2. Priscilla Blevins 3. Rhonda Collins

Quilts

Pieced and Quilted - 1. Mary M. Brown 2. Dimple Anderson 3. Sonya Payne

Appliqued and Quilted - 1. Francis B. Harold 2. Gladys Gunn 3. Portia Cutshall

Cross Stitched and Quilted - 1. Margaret Shelton

Nursery Quilt - 1. Barbara Legden 2. Judy Massey 3. Jennifer Haire

Novelty Quilt - 1. Lillian Southerland

Others - 1. Barbara Badenhope-Milburn 2. Gladys Gunn 3. Roma Jean

Best of Show - 1. Mary M. Brown.

Other Handwork

Handbag (handmade, any kind) - 1. Joyce Freeman 2. Barbara Dobson

Stuffed Toy - 3. Barbara Dobson

Doll Clothes - 1. Patsy Cobble 2. Lynette Ricker 3. Rhonda Davis

Bathroom Accessories - 3. Rebecca Cobble

Clothing, Embroidered - 1. Juanetta Holt

Machine Embroidery - 1. Billie Carter 2. Juanetta Holt.

"Golden Treasures"

Quilts - 1. Maxine Massey 2. Sue Kenney.

CANNING

Fruits

Apples, any kind - 1. April Nuckols 2. Regina Nuckols 3. Edith Haney

Applesauce - 1. Geneva Huff
Blackberries - 1. April Harmon 2. Geneva
Huff

Cherries - 1. April Harmon

Peaches - 1. Michelle Hankins 2. Geneva Huff
Pie Filling - 1. Geneva Huff.
Vegetables
Beets - 1. April Harmon 2. Alex Seay

Corn - 1. Geneva Huff 2. Lorraine Jennings 3. Dale Luttrell

Carrots - 1. Geneva Huff

Green Beans - 1. Betty Britton 2. Berniece Finchum 3. Rebecca Cobble

Greens - 1. Geneva Huff 2. April Harmon
Kraut - 1. Geneva Huff 2. April Nuckols 3. Edith Haney

Lima Beans - 1. Geneva Huff

Peas - 1. Geneva Huff

Pepper (hot, sweet/red, green) - 1. April Harmon 2. Regina Nickols

Soup Mixture - 1. April Harmon

Tomatoes (any kind or color) - 1. Helen Ottinger 2. Barbara Leyden 3. Pat Gray

Cabbage - 1. Geneva Huff 2. Rebecca Cobble 3. April Harmon

Pumpkin - 1. April Harmon

Shellie Beans - 1. Geneva Huff 3. Edith Haney

Potatoes - 1. Geneva Huff 2. April Harmon

Any Other - 1. April Harmon 2. Brett Norton.

Meats

Beef - 1. April Harmon 2. Geneva Huff
Ribs - 1. Geneva Huff

Sausage - 1. April Harmon 2. Regina Nuckols 3. Edith Haney

Tenderloin - 1. Geneva Huff

Chili or Chili Sauce - 1. Barbara Leyden

Any Other - 1. April Harmon 3. Stephen Desidero.

Pickles & Relish

Beet Pickles - 1. Brett Norton 2. Lyla Reynolds 3. Patsy Cobble

Bread & Butter Pickles - 1. Dodie Melton 2. Edith Haney 3. Barbara Heins

Corn Relish - 1. Billie McAmis 2. April Harmon

Chow Chow - 1. Mona Hartman 2. Kym Ottinger 3. Leta Waites
Dill Pickles - 1. Billie McAmis

Green Tomato Pickles - 1. Geneva Huff 2. April Harmon

Pepper Relish - 1. Dale Luttrell

Cucumber Pickles, sweet - 1. Helen Ottinger 2. Brett Norton 3. Lisa Marino

Cucumber Pickles, sour - 1. Connie Shepard 2. Val Dobson 3. Wally Dobson

Pickles, Okra - 1. April Harmon 2. Val Dobson 3. Wally Dobson

Pickles, Pepper - 1. Connie Shepard

Zucchini Relish or Pickles - 1. Brett Norton 2. April Harmon 3. Geneva Huff

Any Other - 1. Brett Norton 2. Val Dobson 3. Leta Waites

Cinnamon - 1. Lorean Dearing.

Jelly

Apple - 1. Billie Carter 2. Juanetta Holt 3. Aubrie Seay

Blackberry - 1. Billie Carter 2. Juanetta Holt 3. Aubrie Seay

Peach - 1. Geneva Huff 2. Billie Carter 3. Juanetta Holt

Plum - 3. Geneva Huff

Any Other - 1. Billie Carter 2. Juanetta Holt 3. Aubrie Seay.

Jams, Butter & Preserves

Apple Butter - 1. Pat Gray 2. April Harmon 3. Alex Seay

Peach Butter - 1. Billie Carter 2. Juanetta Holt 3. Geneva Huff

Plum Butter - 1. Charles Cobble 2. Geneva Huff

Blackberry Jam - 1. Connie Shepard 2. Aubrie Seay 3. Mary Babb

Blueberry Jam - 1. Maria Shaw 2. Betty Britton

Peach Preserves or Jam - 1. Geneva Huff
Strawberry Preserves or Jam - 1. Charles
Cobble 2. Juanetta Holt 3. Maria Shaw

Pear Preserves or Jam - 2. Geneva Huff

Marmalade, Any Flavor - 1. Brett Norton 2. April Harmon

Any Other Butter, Jam or Preserves - 1. Brett Norton 2. Brett Norton 3. Juanetta Holt.

Juices

Apple - 1. Geneva Huff 2. April Harmon

Grape - 1. Geneva Huff

Tomato - 1. Geneva Huff 2. Nancy Gray 3. Pat Gray

Cherry - 1. Geneva Huff.

Miscellaneous

Group of Canned Jars for Meal - 1. Geneva Huff 2. April Harmon

Herbal Vinegar - 1. Brett Norton

Dried Vegetable - 1. Milton Stroup.


PASTRIES

Cakes

Pound - 2. Shaunacie Haun 3. Marsie Nielsen

Any Cake from a Mix - 2. Kristie Guinn 3. Nellie Nelson

Any Other Cake - 2. Barbara Holt

Cheesecake - 1. Kelly Holt

Pies

Coconut - 1. Nellie Nelson

Any Other - 1. Sue Kenney 2. Marsie Nielsen 3. Jennifer

Haas.

Cookies

Sugar - 2. Sandra Murray

Bar - 2. Betty Britton

Cup Cakes - 2. Betty Love

Oatmeal - 1. Marsie Neilsen.

Breads

Sourdough, loaf - 1. Linda Kirk 2. Betty Britton 3. Sue Kenney

Rolls - 1. Sue Kenney

Biscuits - 1. Nellie Nelson 2. Barbara Heins 3. Sue Kenney

Cornmeal Muffins - 1. Sue Kenney 2. Nellie Nelson 3. Kristie Guinn

Blueberry Muffins - 2. Sharon Carrier
Banana, loaf - 1. Nellie Nelson 2. Sharon Carrier 3. Sara Beth Carrier

Any Other - 2. Marsie Neilsen.

Best of Show - 1. Nellie Nelson.

FINE ARTS

Senior Citizens (All Media)

Open - 1. Lyla Reynolds 2. Velma Brooks 3. Dorothy Burleson.

Adult (All Media)

Portrait - 1. Rena O'Keeley 2. Rena O'Keeley

Landscape - 1. Rena O'Keeley 2. Rena O'Kelley 3. Velma Brooks

Seascape - 3. Melinda Weems

Still Life - 1. Rhonda Rose 2. Dorothy Burleson 3. Paul Robbins

Character Sketching - 1. Rex Whiskey Lloyd 2. Rhonda Rose 3. Kenny Gross

Wildlife & Domestic - 1. Rena O'Keeley 2. Cindy Coffey 3. Cindy Coffey

Open - 3. Amanda McWilliams.

High School

Portrait - 1. Lorie Sutton 2. Lorie Sutton 3. Ryan Norton

Landscape - 1. Nic Hankins 2. Nic Hankins 3. April Harmon
Seascapes - 1. Nic Hankins

Still Life - 1. Nic Hankins 2. Nic Hankins

Character Sketching - 1. April Harmon 2. Lorie Sutton 3. Kathryn Barton

Open - 2. Kathryn Barton 3. Kathryn Barton.

Jr. High

Character Sketching - 1. Harmon Barton 2. Brian Cox

Landscapes - Seascapes - 1. Harmon Barton 2. Harmon Barton

Open - 3. Harmon Barton.

Elementary & Pre-School (All Media)

Character Sketching - 1. Brian Doan 2. Robbey Gross 3. Heather Reynolds

Landscapes - Seascapes - 1. Robbey Gross 2. Robbey Gross 3. Lucas Reece

Still Life - 1. Robbey Gross 2. Jessie Sell

Wildlife and Domestic - 1. Robbey Gross 2. Robbey Gross 3. Jessie Sell

Open - 1. Robbey Gross 2. Jessie Sell 3. Benjamin Reece.

Pre-School (All Media)

Open - 1. Karly Frye 2. Zach Hancock 3. Zach Hancock.

FFA FIELD CROPS & FIELD SEEDS

Row Crops

White Corn - 1. Billy Stamper.

Hay

Orchard Grass - 1. Jamie Swanay 2. David Swanay 3. Christy Swanay

Clover & Grass - 1. David Swanay 2. Christy Swanay 3. Jamie Swanay

Fescue - 1. Jamie Swanay 2. Derek Jordan 3. Christy Swanay

Timothy - 1. Casey Greenlee.

Tobacco

Best stick, partially cured - 1. David Swanay 2. Jamie Swanay 3. Christy Swanay

Best stick, green - 1. Tommy Weller 2. Lou Anne Weller 3. Andrea Taylor.

Garden Crops

Cabbage - 1. Brad Kenyon

Cantaloupe - 1. Tyler Laws

Cushaw - 1. Jamie Swanay 2. David Swanay 3. Christy Swanay

Cucumbers - 1. Jamie Swanay 2. David Swanay 3. Christy Swanay

Zucchini - 1. Sheryl Tolliver 2. Rachel Taylor 3. Jeff Campbell

Green Beans (bunch best plate) - 1. Christy Swanay 2. David Swanay 3. Jamie Swanay

Green Beans (pole best plate) - 1. Jamie Swanay and Christy Swanay 2. David Swanay

Okra (best plate) - 1. Christy Swanay 2. David Swanay 3. Tyler Laws

Pepper, sweet - 1. Tyler Laws 2. Sonya Payne 3. Billy Stamper

Pepper, hot - 1. David Swanay 2. Derek Jordan 3. Jennifer Nance

Pumpkin, plain - 1. Sonya Payne 2. Tonya Payne

Squash - 1. Sheryl Tolliver 2. Rachel Taylor 3. David Swanay

Tomatoes, fancy red - 1. David Swanay 2. Jamie Swanay 3. Christy Swanay

Tomatoes, fancy yellow - 1. Tyler Laws

Tomatoes, red - 1. Sheryl Tolliver 2. Rachel Taylor 3. Billy Stamper

Tomatoes, yellow - 1. Billy Stamper 2. Jason Ricker

Speciality Tomatoes - 1. Billy Stamper

Watermelon - 1. Tyler Laws 2. Sonya Payne

Sunflower - 1. David Swanay 2. Jamie Swanay 3. Jason Ricker

Carrots - 1. Sheryl Tolliver 2. Rachel Taylor.

Small Shop Projects

Best Job Welding (mild steel) - 1. Patrick Taylor 2. Tony Darnell 3. Jeremy Shelton

Best Job Brazing - 1. Derek Jordan 2. Jeremiah Daniels 3. Josh Daniels

Hand Feed Scoop - 1. Matt Stroud 2. Brandy Kilday 3. Tim Reynolds

Dust Pan - 1. Brad Kenyon 2. Nick Davis 3. Aaron Garber

Small Wood Project - 1. Tasha Phillips 2. Julia Wilkerson 3. Brandy Kilday

Stool (metal or wood) - 1. Tim Reynolds 2. Cheryl Tolliver 3. Patrick Taylor

Hitch Pin - 1. Jimmy Huff 2. Matt Shelton 3. Chuck Ball

Rope Halter - 1. Tyler Laws 2. Scott Armstrong 3. Jason Ricker

Most Original - 1. Richard Tipton 2. Tim Miller 3. Matt Stroud

Small Metal Project - 1. Tyler Laws 2. Jonathan Williams 3. Seth Hayes

Tobacco Knife - 1. Craig Reynolds 2. Matt McCamey 3. Adam Cansler

Steel Post Driver - 1. Dustin Landers 2. Jonathan Burgner 3. Todd Wilhoit

Tool Carrier - 1. Johnny Norton 2. Brad Miller 3. Tony Darnell

Shop Stand - 1. Michael Darnell 2. Willie Stamper 3. Seth Hayes

Book Shelves - 1. Coleen Lane 2. Sabrina New 3. Chris Bailey

Medium Wood Project - 1. Cindy Lewis 2. Melonie Dunn 3. Jason Hankins

Plumbing Exercise - 1. Chad Beach 2. Bryon Johnson 3. Tim Reynolds.

Large Projects

Best Labor Saving Device - 1. Jon Bullen 2. Shane Trett 3. Ben Brown

Best Welding Project - 1. Shane Trett 2. Aaron Heater 3. Brett Knight

Cattle Backrubbers - 1. Tonya Payne 2. Matt Stroud 3. Tim Reynolds

Water Trough - 1. Eric Tipton 2. Aaron Heater 3. Patrick Taylor

Feed Trough (small) - 1. Patrick Taylor 2. Kenton Brotherton 3. Eric Shelton

Feed Trough (large) - 1. Jon Collins 2. Willie Stamper 3. Billy Stamper

Head Gates - 1. Tony Darnell 2. Todd Ricker

Self Feeder - 1. Sonya Payne 2. Jennifer Nance 3. Tonya Payne

Lawn Furniture - 1. Jeff Campbell 2. Scott Caldwell 3. Brad Miller

Hay Rack - 1. Rachel Taylor 2. Sonya Payne 3. Jennifer Nance

Metal Gates (large) - 1. Chuck Ball 2. Patrick Taylor 3. Tony Darnell

Metal Gates (small) - 1. Dennis Kesterson 2. Jessica Taylor 3. Wesley Brown

Most Original Welding Project - 1. Josh Daniels 2. Jessica Swatzell 3. Jeremy Shelton

Spray Rig - 1. Julie Wilkerson 2. Cheryl Tolliver 3. Rachel Taylor

Squeeze Chute - 1. Tim Reynolds 2. Rick Reedy 3. Todd Ricker

Three Point Tractor Equipment - 1. Kenton Brotherton 2. Rachel Taylor

Tractor Carryall - 1. Patrick Paysinger 2. Wesley Brown 3. Chad Brown

Tractor Boom Poles - 1. David Darnell 2. Matt Stroud 3. Jon Collins

Tractor Equipment - 1. Nick Combs 2. Jeremiah Daniels

Tractor Platform Loader - 1. Josh Crawford 2. Dennis Kesterson 3. Brandon Bryd

Wood Gates - 1. Tonya Payne 2. Rachel Taylor 3. Cheryl Tolliver

Tire Breaker - 1. Nick Combs 2. Patrick Taylor 3. Shane Ray

Grader Blade - 1. Andy Gulley 2. Tommy Allen

Round Bale Loader - 1. Kenton Brotherton 2. Chris Bailey 3. Shane Trett

Fork Type Bale Loader - 1. Doug Weller 2. Tabitha Rednour 3. Jennifer Nance

Specialty Trailer or Float - 1. Jeremy Shelton

Wood Splitter - 1. Mike Ridinger 2. Kristie Kilday 3. Patrick Taylor

Electrical Project - 1. Bradley Hayes 2. Nathan Gray

Large Wood Project - 1. Jeremy Shelton 2. Brock Campbell 3. Tony Darnell

Potato Plow or Tiller - 1. Tonya Payne 2. Bradley Hayes

Small Utility Trailer - 1. Patrick Paysinger

Welding Tables - 1. Russell Ward 2. Josh Daniels 3. Jeremiah Daniels

Farm Equipment - 1. Rachel Taylor 2. Brandy Kilday 3. Cheryl Tolliver

Spear Loader Round Bale - 1. Jeremy Shelton 2. Sonya Payne 3. Brandon Bryd

Shop Equipment - 1. Shane Ray 2. Jeremiah Daniels 3. Cheryl Tolliver

Picnic Table - 1. Jessica Swatzell 2. Brad Kenyon 3. B.J. Crum

Tobacco Balers - 1. Sonya Payne 2. Tonya Payne 3. Jennifer Nance.

 
For more information and stories, see The Greeneville Sun.

More Local News


Newspapers In Education Benchmarks
Newspapers In Education
Newspapers In Education
Benchmarks
Benchmarks

Find more businesses on GreenevilleMarketplace.com

Attorneys · Automotive · Health Care · Restaurants Retail · Services · Home & Garden · Recreation


PHOTO GALLERIES
Sponsored in part by:
 
RECENT GALLERIES



 

Terms of Use - Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2014, GREENEVILLE PUBLISHING COMPANY, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
This content may not be reused without the express written permission of Greeneville Publishing Company, Inc.
http://www.greenevillesun.com