The Greeneville Sun
Current Weather
Clear Clear
59 °
Click Icon for Extended Forecast
Get Breaking News Alerts
FREE Service of
Brad & Ginia Johnston
423-823-0414 | 423-823-0716
Get special offers
from GreenevilleSun.com.
 
Hats In The Ring
Candidates Showcase


Patty Tilson
Greene Co. Clerk




Nathan Holt
Greene Co. Trustee




Brett Purgason
Greene Co. Mayor




Robin Quillen
3rd Dist. County Commissioner




David Crum
Greene Co. Mayor




Ted Hensley
5th Dist. State Representative




David Weems
Road Superintendent




Jan Kiker
Greene Co. Clerk




Christina Blevins
Register of Deeds





Tom Hopson
Co. Mayor





Kevin Swatsell
Road Superintendent



 
 
1928 Ford Model A Door

2002 Ford F150 King

1970 Nova 1 Owner 56k

2004 Jeep Wrangler (sahara

1997 Honda Valkyrie

1996 Ford F-super Duty

Get featured here and increase your advertising results by upgrading your classified ad to a TopAd.

Call: 423-638-4185

Get featured here and increase your advertising results by upgrading your classified ad to a TopAd.

Call: 423-638-4185

Get featured here and increase your advertising results by upgrading your classified ad to a TopAd.

Call: 423-638-4185




Public Notices

April 21, 2014

choose text size bigger text smaller text

Pairings Set For Region Tournaments

Originally published: 2013-02-20 13:24:59
Last modified: 2013-02-20 13:26:02
 


With district tournaments complete, the brackets are now set for the regional round of the local prep basketball season.

In the Region 1-A girls’ tournament, North Greene will host Clinch Friday at 7 p.m.  Hampton is scheduled to play at Hancock County the same night.  The winners of the two games will meet Monday at Chuckey-Doak Middle School.

On the other side of the bracket, Cosby, the District 2-AA champion, hosts Unaka while Washburn travels to Cloudland. 

Three local girls teams will be  competing in the Region 1-AA tournament.

West Greene travels to District 1-AA champion Elizabethton Friday night, South Greene hosts Sullivan East and Chuckey-Doak plays at Happy Valley.  In the other contest, Unicoi County travels to Grainger.

The winner of the Grainger/Unicoi Co. game will square off against the winner of Chuckey-Doak/Happy Valley, while the winners of the other two games will meet in the other semifinal contest.

All Friday game times are set for 7 p.m.  The semifinals and championship game of that tournament will be held on Monday and Wednesday, respectively, at Elizbethton.

In the Region 1-AA boys’ bracket, Greeneville will travel to Sullivan East, while District 1 champion Chuckey-Doak hosts Happy Valley.

In other games, Grainger will host Sullivan North while Cumberland Gap goes to Elizabethton.

All four of those games are scheduled to be played Saturday at 7 p.m.  The semifinals will take place Tuesday and the championship game Thursday, all at Elizabethton.

The Region 1-A boys' tournament features the following matchups:  University High at Cosby, Hampton at Hancock County, Washburn at Cloudland, Clinch at Unaka.

 
For more information and stories, see The Greeneville Sun.

More Sports News


Newspapers In Education Benchmarks
Newspapers In Education
Newspapers In Education
Benchmarks
Benchmarks

Find more businesses on GreenevilleMarketplace.com

Attorneys · Automotive · Health Care · Restaurants Retail · Services · Home & Garden · Recreation


PHOTO GALLERIES
Sponsored in part by:
 
RECENT GALLERIES



 

Terms of Use - Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2014, GREENEVILLE PUBLISHING COMPANY, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
This content may not be reused without the express written permission of Greeneville Publishing Company, Inc.
http://www.greenevillesun.com