The Greeneville Sun
Current Weather
Scattered Clouds Scattered Clouds
58 °
Click Icon for Extended Forecast
Get Breaking News Alerts
FREE Service of
Brad & Ginia Johnston
423-823-0414 | 423-823-0716
Get special offers
from GreenevilleSun.com.
 
Hats In The Ring
Candidates Showcase


Patty Tilson
Greene Co. Clerk




Nathan Holt
Greene Co. Trustee




Brett Purgason
Greene Co. Mayor




Robin Quillen
3rd Dist. County Commissioner




David Crum
Greene Co. Mayor




Ted Hensley
5th Dist. State Representative




David Weems
Road Superintendent




Jan Kiker
Greene Co. Clerk




Christina Blevins
Register of Deeds




Tom Hopson
Greene Co. Trustee




Kevin Swatsell
Road Superintendent




Danny Greene
Sheriff




Cecil Mills
District Attorney General



 
 
1997 Harley Davidson Ultra

1970 Nova 1 Owner 56k

1928 Ford Model A Door

2004 Jeep Wrangler (sahara

2002 Ford F150 King

1997 Honda Valkyrie

1996 Ford F-super Duty

Get featured here and increase your advertising results by upgrading your classified ad to a TopAd.

Call: 423-638-4185

Get featured here and increase your advertising results by upgrading your classified ad to a TopAd.

Call: 423-638-4185




Public Notices

April 23, 2014

choose text size bigger text smaller text

Region Basketball Tournament Schedules

Originally published: 2013-02-21 11:31:22
Last modified: 2013-02-21 11:34:25
 


Region 1-AA girls’ tournament

Friday, Feb. 21

All Games at 7 p.m.


West Greene at Elizabethon

Sullivan East at South Greene

Chuckey-Doak at Happy Valley

Unicoi County at Grainger


Monday, Feb. 25

Games at Elizabethton High School


6 p.m. – Winner of West Greene/Elizabethton vs. the winner of Sullivan East/South Greene

7:30 p.m. – Winner of Chuckey-Doak/Happy Valley vs. the winner of Unicoi County/Grainger


Wednesday, Feb. 27


Championship at Elizabethton High School 7 p.m.




Region 1-A girls’ tournament

Friday, Feb. 21

All games at 7 p.m.


Clinch at North Greene

Hampton at Hancock County

Unaka at Cosby

Washburn at Cloudland


Monday, Feb. 25

Games at Chuckey-Doak Middle School


6 p.m. – Winner of Clinch/North Greene vs. the winner of Hampton/Hancock County

7:30 p.m. – Winner of Unaka/Cosby vs. the winner of Washburn/Cloudland


Wednesday, Feb. 27


Championship at Chuckey-Doak Middle School at 7 p.m.




Region 1-AA boys’ tournament

Saturday Feb. 22

All games 7 p.m.


Greeneville at Sullivan East

Happy Valley at Chuckey-Doak

Sullivan North at Grainger

Cumberland Gap at Elizabethton


Tuesday Feb. 26

All Games at Elizabethton High School


6 p.m. – Winner of Sullivan North/Grainger vs. the winner of Cumberland Gap/Elizabethton

7:30 p.m. – Winner of Greeneville/Sullivan East vs. the winner of Happy Valley/Chuckey-Doak


Thursday Feb. 28


Finals at Elizabethton High School 7 p.m.




Region 1-A Boys’ tournament

Saturday 

All games at 7 p.m.


University High at Cosby

Hampton at Hancock County

Washburn at Cloudland

Clinch at Unaka


Tuesday Feb. 26

All Games at Chuckey-Doak Middle School


7:30 p.m. - Winner of University High/Cosby vs the winner of Washburn/Cloudland

6 p.m. - Winner of Hampton/Hancock County vs. the winner of Clinch/Unaka


Thursday Feb. 28


Finals at Chuckey-Doak Middle School 7 p.m.



 
For more information and stories, see The Greeneville Sun.

More Sports News


Newspapers In Education Benchmarks
Newspapers In Education
Newspapers In Education
Benchmarks
Benchmarks

Find more businesses on GreenevilleMarketplace.com

Attorneys · Automotive · Health Care · Restaurants Retail · Services · Home & Garden · Recreation


PHOTO GALLERIES
Sponsored in part by:
 
RECENT GALLERIES



 

Terms of Use - Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2014, GREENEVILLE PUBLISHING COMPANY, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
This content may not be reused without the express written permission of Greeneville Publishing Company, Inc.
http://www.greenevillesun.com